AJC ACHIEVEMENT 2018

Academic Achievements
Dept Title Achievement
Languages 2018 National Chinese Poetry Writing Competition 2nd Prize : Sun Jiaxin (08/18)
3rd Prize Liu Yize (35/18)
Merit Award: Tan Ke Jie Ryan (28/17) , Zhang Jingyi (35/18), Cui Qiang (07/17)
Languages  9th Global Village Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition 3rd Prize: Erika Widya Chandra (28/17)
 Science  Singapore Science and Engineering Fair Bronze / Team Award: Zhang Qi (17/17), Xu Yongwen (02/17), Tan Zhicheng (13/17)

Finalists:
Zacc Koh Dewei (09/17), Quah Jing Jie Brenna (17/17), Tan Jean Ann, Beryl (15/17), Lim Shannen (15/17), Wong Kin Mun (18/17), Lua Jie Long, Jaron (12/17), Ong Qi Xuan Samson (18/17), Liu Zhuohao (21/17), Goh Kang Yang Eric (20/17), Wang Zhuowen (21/17), Koh Mingyang (10/17), Goh Jun How (20/17), Per Wong Kiat (20/17), Mong Juin Hwaye (20/17)

 Science  29th Singapore Chemistry Olympiad Bronze: Loh Zhi Shen (10/17)

Merit: Phey Zheng Yang Donovan (08/17)

 Science 19th Elementz Conference Gold / Team Award: Zhang Qi, Tan Zhi Cheng, Xu Yongren

Bronze / Team Award:
Ong Qi Xuan Samson, Jaron Lua Jie Long, Wong Kin Mun
Koh Mingyang
Mong Juin Hwaye

 Science  Nanyang Research Programme 2017
Gold Award:
Elangovan Karthikeyan (21/17), Goh Kang Yang Eric (20/17), Koh Mingyang (10/17), Liu Zhuohao (21/17), Wang Zhuowen (21/17), Zacc Koh Dewei (9/17)
Silver Award:

Goh Jun How (20/17), Per Wong Kiat (20/17), Tey Kai Cong (21/17)

 Science International Biomedical Quiz 2018 Silver:  Dawn Liu Xiao Tian (18/17)
Bronze: Ng De En Kelvin (18/17)
Merit: Harsh Hiwase (15/17), Tan Yeu Yea Enya (16/17), Yap Sze Min Elaine (16/17)
  Science Clean Tech Competition International Semi-Finalists:
Wong Kin Mun (18/17), Lua Jie Long, Jaron (12/17), Ong Qi Xuan Samson (18/17)
 ICT National Olympiad in Informatics Bronze Award: Lim Junhao (21/17)
 ICT  CrossCFT 2018 Finalists:  Ni Shikang (22/17), Shao Yurui (26/18), Liu Zhuohao (21/17)
 Talent Management  Harvard Model Congress Asia Honourable Mention for Central Intelligence Agency:
Hiwase Harsh Parag (15/17)
Scholarship Awardees
Name of Scholarship Organisation offering scholarship Name PDG
SAF Engineering Scholarship SAF Tan Wen Lin 07/17
ASEAN Undergraduate Merit Scholarship NTU Anastasia Patricks 19/16
ASEAN Undergraduate Merit Scholarship NTU Nguyen Huu Tien 22/16
 ASEAN Undergraduate Scholarship  SMU Lee Xuan Hui 17/16
College Scholarship NTU  Alejandro Audieson C Castillo 04/16
College Scholarship NTU Kum Kah Leng, Phyllis 06/16
College Scholarship NTU  Goh Kok Hui  07/16
College Scholarship NTU  Low Shi Quan  08/16
College Scholarship NTU  Shao Hancheng 09/16
College Scholarship NTU Dara Chia Jiarui  14/16
Enterprise Singapore Global Executive Scholarship  Enterprise Singapore  Tan Jun Yang 13/14
 Healthcare Merit Award Ministry of Health Holdings Denise Wong Shu Qi  03/14
 Healthcare Merit Award Ministry of Health Holdings Hong Xian Li  13/15
 Healthcare Merit Award Ministry of Health Holdings Vanessa Chua Kai Teng  10/16
 Healthcare Merit Award Ministry of Health Holdings  Chan Sian Hui 15/16
 Healthcare Merit Award  Ministry of Health Holdings Chloe Theresia Ng 16/16
 Healthcare Merit Award  Ministry of Health Holdings  Koh Shu Hui 16/16
 Healthcare Merit Award  Ministry of Health Holdings  Sarah Ann Hogan 16/16
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme SMU Kelly Chew Peiying 10/16
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme  SMU Resha Ishwarya Dogiparthy  17/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU  Li Jian 01/16
Nanyang Scholarship NTU Chulpaibul Jirapa 03/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU Vashivaanan S/o Athimoolam 04/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU Loke Kum Yew  05/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU  Sean Phang Kia Ann 06/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU  Ng Zheng Jie 06/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU Lee Rui Ling, Brenda 07/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU Lee Chin Juan 07/16
 Nanyang Scholarship NTU Chua Wei Dong 07/16
Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Toh Hong Xiang  07/16
Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Chew He Sheng, Irvin  09/16
Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Chan Kai Li 12/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Lai Li Ling, Alice 13/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Tan Jie Ling 13/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Lau Shing Hung 14/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Timothy Gerard Lopez 15/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Chua Jie Min  18/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Raymond Hartono 19/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Jordan Sia Chong  19/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Poh Wen Qi  21/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Goh Wen Xu  21/16
Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Tee Zheng Yang  22/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Adithya Venkatadri Hulagadri  22/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Khant Nyi Nyi 22/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU Shane Lim Yu Xian  25/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  NTU  Tay Man Chun 15/16
Nanyang Scholarship  (CN Yang Scholarship Programme)  NTU  Mok Ngai Yiu, Enoch 06/16
Nanyang Scholarship  (CN Yang Scholarship Programme)  NTU  Sean Chim Qi Hng 08/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  (CN Yang Scholarship Programme)  NTU Vanessa Lim Zi Yun  13/16
 Nanyang Scholarship  (CN Yang Scholarship Programme)  NTU Muhammad Hasif B Abdul Halim 16/16
NUS ASEAN Undergraduate Merit Scholarship  NUS  Ignatius Ong Sing Yee 07/16
NUS ASEAN Undergraduate Merit Scholarship NUS Nguyen Minh Hoang 22/16
NUS Merit Scholarship NUS Tay Kai Yang 03/14
 NUS Merit Scholarship NUS Akhil Vuputuri 07/14
 NUS Merit Scholarship  NUS Tan Jun Wei  12/14
 NUS Merit Scholarship  NUS  Ng Ming Sheng 27/14
 NUS Merit Scholarship  NUS Wong Pin Rui, Ivan  02/16
 NUS Merit Scholarship  NUS  Jeremiah Ong Ray 20/16
NUS Science & Technology Undergraduate Merit Scholarship NUS Yao Ruitong 08/16
 NUS Science & Technology Undergraduate Merit Scholarship NUS Hu Xuelian 08/16
NUS Science & Technology Undergraduate Merit Scholarship  NUS Tian Mu 11/16
 SAF Medicine Scholarship  MINDEF Ang Ding Neng 18/16
 School of Information Systems (SIS) Aspirations Scholarship SMU Jeffrey Gwee Xiang-en 06/15
 School of Information Systems (SIS) Aspirations Scholarship  SMU  Lok Wei Jie 18/16
 School of Information Systems (SIS) Aspirations Scholarship  SMU  John Cheong Zhan Hao 23/15
 Singapore-Industry Scholarship Ministry of Education  Han Swee Yang 02/12
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education  Kai Han Ngoi 02/12
 Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education Aditya Poruri 08/12
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship Ministry of Education  Yan Chong James Ng 23/12
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education  Zi Ming Foo 23/14
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education  Foo Weng Keat  28/14
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education Tan Etai Adam 08/15
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship Ministry of Education Dex Eng Jun Hao 13/15
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education Steven Lester Seah Wei Han  10/16
  Singapore-Industry Scholarship  Ministry of Education Sng Kai Qin Elvis  21/16
 SMU Global Impact Scholarship Award  SMU  Tan Si Yin, Jodie Ethelda  26/16
 SUTD Technology Entrepreneurship Programme Scholarship  SUTD  Wong Ye Qi Daryll 23/14
 SUTD Undergraduate Merit Scholarship  SUTD Zenn Png Zhuang Yi 05/14
 SUTD Undergraduate Scholarship  SUTD  Teo Wei Jie, Zachary  23/14
 SUTD Undergraduate Scholarship  SUTD Chai Chi Yee, Alysia  01/16
Teaching Scholarship Ministry of Education Mohamed Ridzuan S/o Abu Bakar 22/14
University Scholars Programme Scholarship NTU Ang Wan Qi  22/16
 University Scholars Programme Scholarship  NTU  Ong Peixuan Olivia 24/16
CCA Achievements
CCA Competition/Award
Sports
Badminton ·         National School Games 'A' Division Badminton Championship 2018 Boys' Team - 4th

·         National School Games 'A' Division Badminton Championship 2018 Girls' Team - Top 8

 Basketball ·         National School Games 'A' Division Basketball Championship 2018 Boys' Team - 1st, Champion

·         National School Games 'A' Division Basketball Championship 2018 Girls' Team - Top 8

 Hockey ·         National School Games 'A' Division Hockey Championship 2018 Boys' Team - 3rd
 Shooting ·         National School Games 'A' Division Shooting Championship 2018 Air Rifle Men Team - 4th

·         National School Games 'A' Division Shooting Championship 2018 Air Pistol Men Team - 5th

·         National School Games 'A' Division Shooting Championship 2018 Air Pistol Women Team - 3rd

·         National School Games 'A' Division Shooting Championship 2018 Air Rifle Women Team - 5th

·         NTU Invitation Shoot Air Pistol Women (Category A) - 2nd

·         NTU Invitation Shoot Air Rifle Women (Category A) - 3rd

·         NTU Invitation Shoot Air Rifle Men (Category A) - 3rd

·         NTU Invitation Shoot Air Rifle Men (Open) - 3rd

 Squash ·         National School Games 'A' Division Squash Championship 2018 Boys' Team - 7th

·         National School Games 'A' Division Squash Championship 2018 Girls' Team - 8th

Taekwondo ·         National School Games 'A' Division Taekwondo Championship 2018 (Male)  - 3rd

·         National School Games 'A' Division Taekwondo Championship 2018 (Female) - 4rd

 Volleyball ·         National School Games 'A' Division Volleyball Championship 2018 Boys' Team - 4th

·         National School Games 'A' Division Volleyball Championship 2018 Girls' Team - 4th

 Wushu National School Games 'A' Division Wushu Championship 2018 (Boys)

·         2nd International Changquan (Quanshu) - 1st (Ong Zi Meng)

·         1st International Broadsword (Short Weapon) - 3rd (Ong Zi Meng)

·         2nd International Cudgel (Long Weapon) - 1st (Ong Zi Meng)

·         2nd International Spear (Long Weapon) - 2nd (Joel Tan)

National School Games 'A' Division Wushu Championship 2018 (Girls)

·         2nd International Spear (Long Weapon) - 1st (Janelle Chia Wee)

·         2nd International Cudgel (Long Weapon) - 1st (Amanda Seah Yi Jun)

·         2nd International Sword (Short Weapon) - 4th (Ang Hui Min)

·         2nd International Broadsword (Short Weapon) - 1st (Amanda Seah Yi Jun)

·         1st International Broadsword (Short Weapon) - 2nd (Janelle Chia Wee)

·         1st International Nan Dao (Short Weapon) - 4th (Ong Li Jing)

·         2nd International Changquan (Quanshu) - 2nd (Amanda Seah Yi Jun)

Performing Arts
StAJeWorks SYF (Drama) - Certificate of Accomplishment
 CLDDS SYF (Drama) - Certificate of Distinction
Clubs & Societies
TLDDS Inter JC Tamil Debates Competition -  Champion, Overall Best Speaker (Maria Immaculate)
 Red Cross Youth Red Cross Youth First Aid Competition 2018 - Silver Award
Staff Achievements
Mr Damien Marie Gilles Philippes

The Caring Teacher Awards 2018
Mr Damien Marie Gilles Philippes

Mr Fu Shengjie George (1)

The Caring Teacher Awards 2018
Mr Fu Shengjie George

Mr William Chua Wee Lian

The Caring Teacher Awards 2018
Mr William Chua Wee Lian

Mrs Agnes Wong Min Fong

The Caring Teacher Awards 2018
Mrs Agnes Wong Min Fong

Miss Chiang Huimin

The Caring Teacher Awards 2018
Miss Chiang Huimin